Privacy Notice

The protection of your personal data is one of our prime concerns at Volksoper Wien GmbH, Währinger Straße 78, 1090 Vienna, Austria. Volksoper therefore observes the applicable legal provisions on the protection, lawful use and secrecy of personal data and on data security, in particular, the Austrian Data Protection Act (“DSG”), the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the Telecommunication Act ("TKG”).

Below, we inform you about the type, scope and purpose of collection and use of your personal data and about your rights.

Collection, processing and storage of personal data

Personal data - which, according to the GDPR means all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person - will only be processed by us, if you actively provide them to us, e.g. if you register with us, order any services or contact us.

We collect, use and administer your personal data pursuant to Art. 6 of the GDPR only,

  • if you have given your consent (pursuant to Art. 6 (1) item a of the GDPR) to the processing of data for one or more specific purposes;
  • if we need your data for the performance of a contract or to take steps prior to entering into a contract (pursuant to Art. 6(1b) of the GDPR), for instance for handling ticket orders;
  • if the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation (pursuant to Art. 6(1c) of the GDPR); or
  • if the processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests (pursuant to Art. 6(1f) of the GDPR), for instance for answering enquiries, processing registrations or for the purpose of giving information on the programme and products of the federal theatres in compliance with our order under cultural policies.

We will use the personal data provided by you exclusively for fulfilling the relevant processing purpose (e.g. registration, sending of newsletters, handling of ticket orders, registration for events, answering enquiries, sending of information material to interested parties and existing customers) and we store these data for as long as that is permitted by law and required.

Ticket purchase

We will use any information that you provide when you buy tickets for events, to perform and handle the contractual service and to fulfil the legal obligations associated therewith.

You need to register first (website or App), in order to purchase tickets online. You may subsequently use your account for other orders as well. You may inspect or change your data after each renewed log-in.

We need an email address, your title, first name and name, your postal address, information for the applicable payment procedure and your telephone number for the registration.
We will use these data to be able to identify you for logging in to your account, to issue the tickets to you, to be able to send them to you and to manage the payment. We need your telephone number to be able to contact you as soon as possible in case of inquiries and if any shows are subject to change. Other voluntary information help us to render the desired service in an optimum manner for you.

If you provide a reason for a reduced rate when you purchase the tickets, we will store it to allow for a verification of your authorisation to receive this reduced rate for your theatre visit.

Contact

If you contact us by using the forms on your website, by email, fax, telephone or in writing, we will use the personal data and information that you provide to us during this contact exclusively to handle your request.

Newsletter

Our free newsletters inform you regularly on the programme, offers and services of Volksoper and the Vienna State Ballet.

We will process any voluntarily provided data (email address and optionally your name) for sending the newsletter on the basis of the consent you have given for receiving the newsletter. We will record the opening and click behaviour in relation to the newsletter to improve our offer.

You may withdraw your consent, at any time, without stating reasons. The withdrawal can be made by using a link provided in each newsletter itself or by making a notification to marketing@volksoper.at.

Website

For information on the use of our website, please refer to our Cookie Notice that you need to read in connection with this Privacy Notice.

Data sharing

We generally do not share your data with third parties, unless we are legally obliged to do so or if this disclose of data is necessary for fulfilling our obligations.

Your personal data will be processed also by our service providers (data processors) on our behalf. These data processors are, in particular, providers for internet sale (Culturall), marketing tools, software solutions, IT services, postal dispatch and other providers of similar services. All of our data processors will process your data only on our behalf and based on our instructions for the above mentioned purposes. Furthermore, we conclude contractual obligations to ensure that our processors comply with the provisions of the data protection laws in the same manner as we do. The data will be processed exclusively within the European Union and the scope of application of the EU-US Privacy Shield.

Data security

In addition to our compliance with the principles of data protection and to committing our employees to data secrecy, we take adequate technical and organisational measures to permanently ensure the security of data processing, i.e. confidentiality, integrity, availability, resilience and fast recoverability of the systems and services applied.

Your rights

You have the right to access the personal data that we process about you. In addition, you have a right for rectification of incorrect data and erasure of your data (“right to be forgotten”). In addition, you may withdraw your consent to the processing of personal data with effect for the future, if the processing is based on your consent. You may, in addition, be entitled to a right to restrict the processing of your data and a right to receive the data you provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (“data portability”).

Moreover, you have, pursuant to Art. 21 of the GDPR, the right to object to the processing of data on grounds relating to your particular situation.

If you have questions regarding your personal data, please contact us at datenschutz@volksoper.at. You may also contact the data protection officer of the Österreichische Bundestheater, Dr. Günter Lackenbucher, at datenschutzbeauftragter@bundestheater.at or by sending a letter to the data protection officer of Österreichische Bundestheater, Goethegasse 1, 1010 Vienna, Austria.

In addition, you have the option to lodge a complaint before the data protection supervisory authority. The data protection supervisory authority competent for us is the Austrian Data Protection Authority.

Final Provisions

Please observe that Volksoper will continue adapting this Privacy Notice (e.g. based on changes of legal provisions, use of new technologies, expansion of our offers and services). Therefore, we recommend reading this Privacy Notice on a regular basis.

Version from: May 2018